Privacy Policy

CareerDC’s Privacy Policy and Use of Personal Information

CareerDC Group Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects information from persons who enquire about or who enrol with our services, or who use our website. Information is collected directly from persons, and via our website. We also collect information, including information that identifies individuals, from other parties who interact with us, such as host organisations, or education providers. How we collect and store personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). “Personal information” under the Privacy Act is defined as information, or an opinion, about an identified individual or information, or an opinion, about an individual who can reasonably be identified. 

1. Privacy and personal information

We own the www.careerdc.com.au website. We understand the significance of safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and our enrolled clients. Personal information includes information you provide when you complete the enquiry form on our website and when you sign up for our services, including information you give us over the phone or in an email. The following are examples but not an exhaustive list of personal information:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Street address
  • CV
  • Educational background, and course details
  • Residency rights or visa information

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect personal information from individuals by lawful means and to provide our services and other functions. When you submit an enquiry form on our website, you agree that we will collect your contact information. It is necessary so that an internship consultant can contact you. During a consultation, we may collect additional information about you to verify your eligibility for our services, and to ensure our service is suited to your needs. We may also use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide and to improve our services
  • To maintain records of clients
  • To develop new services
  • To analyse website usage
  • To improve our website content
  • To send out information, marketing and promotional material related to our services

3. Web analytics and cookies

We use Google Analytics to understand how visitors navigate our website and to gain insights about our visitors. Google Analytics creates data on website use by using cookies (small files) that are placed on users’ browsers. We analyse this information to improve our website, make it more user friendly and provide relevant content to our audience. If you don’t want your website usage recorded by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on to your device. Search for “Google Analytics Opt-out” for more information. If you don’t want cookies kept on your device, you can change your browser settings to refuse them. However, this may affect how well you can use and visit our website.

4. Third-party content and social media sites

Our website contains links to third-party applications, such as social media channels, that allow you to share content. These third-party sites will have their privacy policies, and their purposes for collecting personal information, which we are not responsible for. We have a presence on social media channels, such as Facebook, YouTube, TikTok, LinkedIn and Instagram. When you connect with us through these platforms, we may collect your personal information.

5. Disclosure of personal information

We will disclose your personal information if it is required by law, when it’s in the public interest, or where we need to do so to provide our services, or to monitor or to improve our services, or where you have given us your express consent. When you enrol with our services, we will make your personal information available to potential host organisations when we seek suitable internship or other work experience opportunities for you. We may communicate your personal information to other relevant third parties, such as your education provider.

6. Overseas disclosures

We may transfer, store, process or use some of your personal information overseas in cases where we have outsourced some of our activities abroad. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is used and stored appropriately, and that the Australian Privacy Principles are followed, and the information is used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may be transferred and kept in countries including, but not limited to, New Zealand, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, Turkey, and the United States of America, and any other country in which contracted third parties, or their, or our, computer systems may be located.  

7. Security of personal information

We apply reasonable measures to keep your personal information safe from misuse, unauthorised disclosure, and loss. We store records securely and endeavour to ensure that the information we collect and hold is relevant, accurate and up to date. When we don’t need the information anymore, we destroy or archive it safely.

8. Access to and right to correct personal information

You have the right to ask to access and correct personal information we hold about you. You need to seek access in writing. See our website for our contact details.

9. Questions, complaints and opting out

To ask a question about our Privacy Policy, to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, or to opt out of direct marketing, contact us using our contact details available on our website. This policy operates from 27 July 2020. Last updated 19 February 2024.